Contact Officials


Published: Tuesday, September 23, 2014 at 12:01 a.m.
Last Modified: Friday, January 20, 2012 at 12:32 p.m.

PRESIDENT

Barack Obama (Democrat)
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20500
Website: http://www.whitehouse.gov/contact
Email: president@whitehouse.gov
Comments: 202-456-1111
Switchboard: 202-456-1414
FAX: 202-456-24613

U.S. SENATORS

Bill Nelson (Democrat)
Chief of Staff: Pete Mitchell
716 Hart Senate Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20510
Website: http://billnelson.senate.gov
Email: bill@billnelson.senate.gov
Phone: 202-224-5274
Fax: 202-228-2183
Communications Director: Dan McLaughlin
Regional Director for Polk: Celeste Brown (Located in Orlando office)
Orlando Field Office: 225 East Robinson St., Suite 410, Orlando 32801
Orlando Region Phone: 407-872-7161

Marco Rubio (Republican)
SD-B40A Senate Dirksen Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
Website: http://rubio.senate.gov
Email is reached through website
Phone: (202) 224-3041
Director of Media Affairs: Alex Burgos
Orlando District Office: 201 S. Orange Avenue, Suite 350, Orlando, FL 32801
District Phone: 407-254-2573
Tampa District Office: 3802 Spectrum Blvd. Suite 106, Tampa, FL 33612
District Phone: 813-977-6450

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

15th Congressional District
U.S. Rep. Dennis Ross (Republican, Lakeland)

229 Cannon House Office Bldg., Washington, D.C. 20515-0912
Phone: 202-225-1252
Fax: 202-226-0585
Website: www.dennisross.house.gov
Email: Reached through website
Chief of Staff: Anthony Foti
Lakeland Field Office: 170 Fitzgerald Road, Lakeland, FL 33813
District Director: Blaine Gravitt
District Phone: 863-644-8215
Boundaries: Polk County comprises 65 percent of the district. The district also includes parts of Hillsborough and Osceola counties.

9th Congressional District
U.S. Rep. Alan Grayson (Democrat, Orlando)

430 Cannon House Office Bldg., Washington, D.C. 20515-0912
Telephone: 202-225-9889
Fax: tba
Website: www.grayson.house.gov
Email: Reached through the website.
Chief of Staff: Julie Tagen
Field Office: TBA
Telephone: TBA
Boundaries: Poinciana, Haines City, northeast Polk, parts of Osceola and Orange counties. .

10th Congressional District
U.S. Rep. Daniel Webster (Republican, Orlando)

1039 Longworth House Office Bldg., Washington, D.C. 20515-0912
Website: www.danielwebster.house.gov
Email: Reached through website
Phone: 202-225-2176
Fax: 202-225-0999
Winter Garden Field Office:
300 W. Plant St., Winter Garden, Fl., 34787
Phone: 407-654-5705
Fax: 321- 639-8595
Boundaries: Polk City, Auburndale, Winter Haven and north central Polk County along with portions of Lake and Orange counties.

17th Congressional District
U.S. Rep. Tom Rooney (Republican, Punta Gorda)

221 Cannon House Office Bldg., Washington, D.C. 20515-0912
Phone: 202-225-5792
Fax: 202-225-3132
Website: www.rooney.house.gov
Email: Reached through website
Chief of Staff: Brian Crawford
District Director: Leah Valenti
Punta Gorda Field Office: 226 Taylor St. Ste 230, Punta Gorda, FL 33950
Phone: 941-575-9101
Sebring Field Office: 4509 George Blvd., Sebring, FL 33875
Phone: To be assigned
Boundaries: Southern Polk County including Lake Wales, Fort Meade and Frostproof; all of Hardee, Desoto, Highlands, Okeechobee, Glades, and Charlotte counties and portions of Manatee, Hillsborough, and Lee counties.


Fla. Governor, Cabinet

Governor
Rick Scott (Republican)

PL-05 The Capitol, Tallahassee, FL 32399-0001
Phone: 850-488-4441
Website: www.flgov.com
Governor's Communications Director: Brian Burgess

Agriculture Commissioner
Adam H. Putnam (Republican)

PL-10 The Capitol, Tallahassee, FL 32399-0810
Phone: 850-488-3022
Website: www.freshfromflorida.com
Press Secretary: Sterling Ivey

Attorney General
Pam Bondi (Republican)

PL-01 The Capitol, Tallahassee, FL 32399-1050
Phone: 850-414-3300
Website: www.myfloridalegal.com
Press Secretary: Jennifer Krell Davis

Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Atwater (Republican)

PL-11 The Capitol, Tallahassee, FL 32399-0300
Phone: 850-413-2850
Website: www.myfloridacfo.com

Fla. Senators

District 14
Darren Soto (Democrat Orlando)

Tallahassee Office: 220 Senate Office Building, 404 S. Monroe St., Tallahassee, FL 32399-1100
Phone: 850-487-5014
District Office: Third Floor, Kissimmee City Hall, 101 Church St., Kissimmee, 34741
District Phone: 407-249-4743
Email: soto.darren.web@flsenate.gov
Legislative Assistant: Christine Aleknavich
Secretaries: Tracy Brooks and Cecilia Figueroa
Committees: Judiciary, vice chair; Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal and Civil Justice, Appropriations; Subcommittee on General Government; Community Affairs; Environmental Preservation and Conservation; Ethics and Elections; Select Committee on Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
Boundaries: Includes Haines City and Poinciana in Polk County along with portions of Osceola and Orange counties.

District 15
Kelli Stargel (Republican, Lakeland)

Tallahassee Office: 324 Senate Office Building, 404 South Monroe St., Tallahassee, FL 32399-1100
Lakeland District Office: 902 S. Florida Ave., Suite 102, Lakeland, FL 33803
District Phone: TBA
Email: stargel.kelli@flsenate.gov
Legislative Assistants: Rachel Barnes, Chris Dowdy, and Samantha Van Camp
Committees: Chair of Regulated Industries; Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government; Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, Tourism, and Economic Development; Commerce and Tourism; Community Affairs; Education and the Joint Committee on Public Counsel Oversight
Boundaries: North and northwestern Polk county including Lakeland, Polk City, Auburndale, Lake Alfred, Winter Haven and Davenport and portions of Osceola and Orange.

District 21
Denise Grimsley (Republican, Sebring)

Tallahassee Office: 306 Senate Office Building, 4 South Monroe St. Tallahassee, FL 32399-1100
Phone: 850-487-5027
Sebring District Office: 205 S. Commerce Ave., Suite A Sebring, 33870
District Phone: 863-386-6016
Lake Wales District Office: 212 E. Stuart Ave., Lake Wales, 33853
District Phone: TBA
Email: grimsley.denise.web@flsenate.gov
Legislative Assistants: Larry Ford, Andrea Jahna and Marty Mielke
Committees: Chair of Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services; Agriculture; Appropriations; Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal and Civil Justice; Children, Families, and Elder Affairs; Environmental Preservation and Conservation; Health Policy and the Select Committee on Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
District Boundaries: Southern Polk County including Mulberry, Bartow Lake Wales, Lake Hamilton, Dundee Eagle Lake, Fort Meade and Frostproof Okeechobee County and Portions of Osceola, Highlands, St. Lucie and Martin counties.


Fla. House of Representatives

District 39
Neil Combee (Republican, Polk City)

Capitol Office: 1302 The Capitol, 402 S. Monrose St., Tallahassee, 32399-1300
Capitol Office Phone: tba
District Office: 108 W. Polk St., Auburndale, 33823-3428
District Office Phone: 863-968-5666
Legislative Assistant: Barbara Blasingame
District Secretary: Lori Allen
Email: neil.combee@myfloridahouse.gov
Committees: Economic Development & Tourism Subcommittee, Government Operations Subcommittee, Regulatory Affairs Committee and State Affairs Committee
District boundaries: North and central Polk County including North Lakeland and Kathleen, Polk City, Auburndale, the Four Corners area and portions of Osceola County.

District 40
Seth McKeel (Republican, Lakeland)

Capitol Office: 222 The Capitol, 402 South Monroe St., Tallahassee, FL 32399-1300
District Office: Suite 4, 4250 S. Florida Ave., Lakeland, FL 33813-1670
District Phone: 863-647-4896
Email: seth.mckeel@myfloridahouse.gov
Legislative Assistant: Joseph Clements
District Secretary: Catherine Fraser
Committees: Chairman of the House Appropriations Committee; Chairman of the Joint Legislative Budget Commission.
District boundaries: Contained within Polk County with the Hillsborough County line on the west, S.R. 540-A on the south, U.S. 98 and Combee Road on the east and Old Combee and Deeson Roads to the north.


District 41
John Wood (Republican, Winter Haven)

Capitol Office: 214 House Office Building, 402 S. Monroe St., Tallahassee, FL 32399-1300
Capitol Office Phone: 850-717-5041
District Office: Suite 300, 20 Third St., S.W., Winter Haven, FL 33880-2905
District Phone: 863-298-5300
Email: john.wood@myfloridahouse.gov
Legislative Assistant: Emily Nance
District Secretary: Sarah Chevrier
Committees: Chairman of the House Health Innovation Subcommittee, Energy & Utilities Subcommittee, Health & Human Services Committee, Health Care Appropriations Subcommittee the Select Committee on Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.
District boundaries: Contained within Polk County including Davenport, Haines City, Davenport, Lake Alfred, Winter Haven, with I-4 and State Rioad 54 on the North and 540 A and 559 on the South.

House District 42
Mike LaRosa (Republican, St. Cloud)

Capitol Office: 1302 The Capitol, 402 South Monroe St.,Tallahassee, FL 32399-1300
Phone: 850-717-5042
District Office: 1224 10th St., St. Cloud, FL 34769-3343
District Phone: 407-891-2555
Email: mike.larosa@myfloridahouse.gov
Legislative Assistant: Rebekah Hurd
District Secretary: Sherry Goad
Committees: Business & Professional Regulation Subcommittee, Energy & Utilities Subcommittee, Justice Appropriations Subcommittee, Local & Federal Affairs Committee and State Affairs Committee.
District Boundaries: Roughly east of U.S. 27 and Saint Helena in Polk County including Lake Wales Frostproof and Hillcrest Heights and a portion of Osceola County.

District 56
Ben Albritton (Republican, Wauchula)

Capitol Office: 222 The Capitol, 402 S. Monroe St., Tallahassee, FL 32399-1300
Capitol Office Phone: 850-717-5056
District Office: 150 N. Central Ave., Bartow, FL 33830-4742
District Office Phone: 863-534-0073
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 1966, Bartow, FL 33831-1966
District Legislative Assistant: Kevin Cleary
District Secretary: Karen Whaley
Email : ben.albritton@myfloridahouse.gov
Committees: Chair of Agriculture & Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee, Appropriations Committee, Business & Professional Regulation Subcommittee, Economic Development & Tourism Subcommittee and the State Affairs Committee.
Boundaries: Southwest Polk County including Fort Meade, Bartow, Mulberry and Hardee and DeSoto counties.


Polk County Commissoners

District 1
George Lindsey (Republican, Lakeland)

Email: georgelindsey@polk-county.net
Address: 330 W. Church Street, Bartow.
Mailing Address: Drawer BC01, P.O. Box 9005, Bartow, Florida 33831-9005.
Phone: 534-6450
Executive Assistant : Sharon Ahearn

District 2
Melony Bell (Republican, Ft. Meade)

Email: melonybell@polk-county.net
Address: 330 W. Church Street, Bartow.
Mailing Address: Drawer BC01, P.O. Box 9005, Bartow, Florida 33831-9005.
Phone: 534-6434;
Executive Assistant: Sharon Ahern
Term ends 2014

District 3
Ed Smith (Republican, Lake Alfred)

Email: edsmith@polk-county.net
Address: 330 W. Church Street, Bartow.
Mailing Address: Drawer BC01, P.O. Box 9005, Bartow, Florida 33831-9005.
Phone: 534-6050
Executive Assistant: Kay Hodgkins
Term ends: 2012

District 4
Todd Dantzler (Republican, Winter Haven)

Email: todddantzler@polk-county.net
Address: 330 W. Church Street, Bartow.
Mailing Address: Drawer BC01, P.O. Box 9005, Bartow, Florida 33831-9005.
Phone: 534-6422
Executive Assistant : Kay Hodgkins
Term ends 2014

District 5
John Hall (Republican, Lakeland)

Commission Chairman
Email: johnhall@polk-county.net
Address: 330 W. Church Street, Bartow.
Mailing Address: Drawer BC01, P.O. Box 9005, Bartow, Florida 33831-9005.
Phone: 534-6049
Executive Assistant: Chris Chila

Polk County Constitutional Officers

Polk County Clerk of Courts & County Comptroller
Stacy Butterfield

255 N Broadway Ave, Bartow, FL 33830
Phone 863) 534-4540
Fax (863) 534-4089
Email: StacyButterfield@polk-county.net
Website: www.polkcountyclerk.net

Polk County Sheriff
Grady Judd

1891 Jim Keene Blvd., Winter Haven, FL 33880-8010
Phone: 863-298-6200
Email: gjudd@polksheriff.org
Fax: 298-6518
Website: www.polksheriff.org

Polk County Supervisor of Election
Lori Edwards

250 S. Broadway Ave., Bartow, FL 33830
Phone: 863-534-5888
Fax 863-534-5899
Email: info@polkelections.com
Website: www.polkelections.com

Polk County Tax Collector
Joe G. Tedder

430 East Main Street, Bartow, FL 33830
Phone: 863-534-4700
Fax: 863-534-4720
Email: Mail@polktaxes.com
Website: http://www.polktaxes.com

Polk County Property Appraiser
Marsha Faux

255 N. Wilson Ave., Bartow, FL 33830
Phone: (863) 534-4777
Fax: (863) 534-4753
Email: marshafaux@polk-county.net
Website: www.polkpa.org

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top

Events Calendar More Events Submit Event

Video

Polk & Florida Political Tweets

Videos